Montana State Normal School

Also known as: Western Montana College Old Main
710 S. Atlantic St., Dillon, Montana

Photos 

Montana State Normal School

Photo taken by David Jones in August 2019

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 27, 1980
Reference number
80002398
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1896; 1897
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Beaverhead County, Montana (29)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1896 (592)
Built during 1890s (7,593)
Dillon, Montana (12)
John C. Paulsen (2)
Link & Haire (16)
Montana (2,184)
Owned by state government (3,450)
Queen Anne (5,094)
School (5,005)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • August 26, 2019: New photos from David Jones

Sources