Kossuth Street School

Also known as: Manchester Township School #5, Manchester School #2
47 Kossuth St., Haledon, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 10, 1980
Reference number
80002515
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
School
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1894; 1900

Tags 

19th Century (38,039)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1894 (594)
Built during 1890s (7,671)
Haledon, New Jersey (2)
New Jersey (1,723)
Passaic County, New Jersey (42)
Private owner (54,403)
Sandstone (4,861)
School (5,240)
Slate (5,715)

Sources