Administration Building

Also known as: Eastern Oregon State College
Eastern Oregon State College campus, La Grande, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 27, 1980
Reference number
80003384
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; Italian Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
College
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1929

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bennes & Hatzog (1)
Built 1929 (800)
Built during 1920s (7,729)
La Grande, Oregon (11)
Oregon (2,029)
Owned by state government (3,451)
Renaissance (1,326)
School (4,827)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Union County, Oregon (24)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources