Bonny Oaks

Also known as: Dent House, Bonny Oaks School
5114 Bonny Oaks Dr., Chattanooga, Tennessee

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 11, 1980
Reference number
80003803
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; School
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1854

Update Log 

  • January 14, 2019: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources