Home for the Aged Deaf

Also known as: Central College
6971 Sunbury Rd., Westerville, Ohio

Photo 

Home for the Aged Deaf

Photo taken by wdzinc

Enlarge

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 25, 1980
Reference number
80004522
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Italian Villa
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
Sanatorium
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1870; 1896

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1870 (544)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
Central College MRA (4)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
Have Street View (34,842)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,848)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Westerville, Ohio (15)

Update Log 

  • June 19, 2012: New photo from wdzinc

Sources