Prill School

Also known as: Prill School Museum
NW of Akron, Akron, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 10, 1981
Reference number
81000012
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current functions
Museum; Outdoor recreation
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1876
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,695)
Akron, Indiana (2)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1876 (378)
Built during 1870s (5,003)
Fulton County, Indiana (10)
Indiana (2,114)
Limestone (8,192)
Owned by local government (11,500)
School (5,053)
Slate (5,715)

Sources