Third Ward School

Also known as: Sheboygan Health Department, Sheboygan Heritage School
1208 S. 8th St., Sheboygan, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning May 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 3, 1981
Reference number
81000062
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1876; 1877

Tags 

19th Century (36,678)
A.L. Weeks (2)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1876 (365)
Built during 1870s (4,869)
Italianate (5,077)
Owned by local government (11,501)
School (4,926)
Sheboygan County, Wisconsin (50)
Sheboygan, Wisconsin (19)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,696)
Wisconsin (2,527)

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources