Covington Historic Government Building

Also known as: Old Fire House
Spring and Pearl Sts., Covington, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 22, 1981
Reference number
81000447
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
School; Government office
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1849; 1870; 1880

Tags 

19th Century (37,832)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1849 (246)
Built during 1840s (2,998)
Covington, Ohio (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Miami County, Ohio (53)
Ohio (5,148)
Owned by local government (11,500)
School (5,150)
Stone (26,160)

Sources