East Side School

Also known as: Old Junior High
Off U.S. 30, Laramie, Wyoming

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 17, 1981
Reference number
81000610
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
School
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1878; 1928; 1939

Tags 

19th Century (37,734)
Albany County, Wyoming (43)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1878 (325)
Built during 1870s (5,008)
Gothic (1,440)
Have Street View (45,741)
Laramie, Wyoming (20)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Peter Hanson (1)
School (5,074)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Wyoming (571)

Update Log 

  • August 31, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources