L'Eglise du Precieux Sang

Also known as: The Precious Blood Church Complex and Chateau Clare
94 Carrington Ave. and 61 Park Ave., Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 26, 1982
Reference number
82000142
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church school; Sanatorium; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1873; 1876; 1894
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1873 (421)
Built during 1870s (4,986)
Copper (1,058)
Gothic (1,435)
Have Street View (44,001)
Private owner (54,396)
Providence County, Rhode Island (427)
Rhode Island (779)
School (5,005)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)
Woonsocket, Rhode Island (39)

Update Log 

  • December 19, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources