East Dubuque School

Also known as: Esther Hillman House, Bell Tower Retirement Community
Montgomery Ave., East Dubuque, Illinois

Former Public School Repurposed as a Retirement Home

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in November 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 12, 1982
Reference number
82000396
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1975-2000; 1925-1949
Significant year
1893
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1893 (575)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
East Dubuque, Illinois (1)
Illinois (2,430)
Jo Daviess County, Illinois (21)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Repurposed (46)
Romanesque (2,699)
School (4,845)
Stone (26,162)
Thomas T. Carkeek (1)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • December 26, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources