Lamar Community Center

Also known as: Lamar State Grade school,District No. 5
NE of St. Croix Falls, St. Croix Falls, Wisconsin

Former School Turned Meeting Hall

Photos 

West (Front) Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2015

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 1, 1982
Reference number
82001860
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current functions
Meeting hall; Civic; Theater
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1905

Update Log 

  • August 5, 2015: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • August 4, 2015: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources