St. Vincent Orphanage and School Building

Also known as: Knights of Columbus Building
925 De La Vina St., Santa Barbara, California

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 2, 1982
Reference number
82002270
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
School; Educational related housing
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1874

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
A Marquis (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
California (3,918)
D. Jordan (1)
Have Street View (34,842)
Italianate (5,025)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Santa Barbara County, California (55)
Santa Barbara, California (21)
School (4,848)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • March 14, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources