Joliet Township High School

Also known as: Joliet Central
201 E. Jefferson St., Joliet, Illinois

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 12, 1982
Reference number
82002604
Architectural style
Other architectural type; collegiate Gothic
Areas of significance
Art; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
School
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1901; 1917; 1922

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1901 (641)
Built during 1900s (8,865)
D.S. Burnham (1)
F.S. Allen (3)
Have Street View (36,132)
Illinois (2,442)
Joliet, Illinois (15)
Limestone (8,192)
Owned by local government (11,501)
School (4,876)
Stone (26,162)
Will County, Illinois (40)

Update Log 

  • June 9, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources