Aycrigg Mansion

Also known as: Masonic Temple
Main Ave. and Temple Pl., City of Passaic, New Jersey

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey R. Merritt Lacey, Photographer March 23, 1938 EXTERIOR - LOOKING NORTH

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 29, 1982
Reference number
82003299
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; Italian Palazzo
Areas of significance
Education; Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; School
Current function
Clubhouse
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1848

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Aluminum (1,258)
Built during 1840s (2,938)
City of Passaic, New Jersey (1)
New Jersey (1,693)
Passaic County, New Jersey (40)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,330)
Sandstone (4,862)
School (4,874)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • July 7, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources