Franklin Terrace Hotel

Also known as: Franklin Female Seminary, Franklin Public School
67 Harrison Ave., Franklin, North Carolina

Originally built as a school, this property was converted to a hotel in 1915.

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 29, 1982
Reference number
82003483
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; School; Educational related housing
Current functions
Single dwelling; Hotel
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1888
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,764)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1888 (688)
Built during 1880s (6,480)
Franklin, North Carolina (6)
Have Street View (46,110)
Italianate (5,113)
Macon County, North Carolina (36)
North Carolina (3,607)
Private owner (54,398)
School (5,088)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • May 21, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Alternate Names", "Description" & "Street View"

Related landmarks 

Sources