Evans Industrial Building

Also known as: Evans Building
Huston-Tillotson College Campus, 1820 E. 8th, Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 17, 1982
Reference number
82004525
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1911

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Austin, Texas (165)
Built 1911 (872)
Built during 1910s (8,328)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,876)
Texas (3,580)
Tin (2,648)
Travis County, Texas (169)

Sources