Henn Mansion

Also known as: Ewing Hall
Maharishi International University Campus, Fairfield, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 11, 1983
Reference number
83000374
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Education; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
College; Single dwelling
Current function
College
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1857; 1858; 1875

Tags 

19th Century (38,023)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1857 (348)
Built during 1850s (4,725)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Fairfield, Iowa (28)
Iowa (2,528)
Jefferson County, Iowa (30)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,403)
School (5,227)
Stone (26,168)

Sources