Saco High School (old)

Also known as: Sweetser Grammar School, Spring Street School, Sweetser School Apartments
34 Spring St., Saco, Maine

Photos 

1871 Saco High School (Sweetser Grammar School); 34 Spring St., Saco, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 14, 1983
Reference number
83000483
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1871; 1872

Tags 

19th Century (37,676)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1871 (411)
Built during 1870s (4,999)
George M. Harding (8)
Granite (5,090)
Maine (1,856)
Private owner (54,398)
Saco, Maine (9)
School (5,044)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)
York County, Maine (195)

Update Log 

  • August 20, 2014: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • July 12, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Corrected location

Sources