Old Main, Mankato State Teachers College

Also known as: Old Main and the Annex, Mankato Second Normal School
5th St., S. and Jackson St., Mankato, Minnesota

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 2, 1983
Reference number
83000899
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1908; 1922; 1924
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Blue Earth County, Minnesota (26)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1908 (884)
Built during 1900s (9,513)
Clarence H. Johnston (6)
Copper (1,058)
Limestone (8,194)
Mankato, Minnesota (16)
Minnesota (1,754)
Private owner (54,402)
School (5,262)

Sources