Akron Public Library

Also known as: Carnegie Building; Signet Enterprises, LLC
69 E. Market St., Akron, Ohio

Beaux Arts style Carnegie Library until 1980, now a private office building

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Built in 1904 with a grant from Andrew Carnegie, the Beaux Arts style building served as a library and museum until 1980. The space has now been converted to office space.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 19, 1983
Reference number
83002060
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Beaux Arts; Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
School; Library
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1903; 1904

Update Log 

  • August 27, 2016: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, added description and added photos

Sources