Union Seminary

Also known as: Union Theological Seminary Quadrangle
3401 Brook Rd., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 14, 1983
Reference number
83003309
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church school; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1896; 1921
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 11

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1896 (594)
Built during 1890s (7,628)
Have Street View (46,001)
Private owner (54,398)
Richmond, Virginia (220)
School (5,078)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Virginia (3,633)

Update Log 

  • February 28, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources