Fishburne Military School

Also known as: Fishburne Home School
225 S. Wayne Ave., Waynesboro, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 4, 1984
Reference number
84000058
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Military; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
School
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1916; 1921; 1939
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1916 (786)
Built during 1910s (8,816)
Have Street View (46,109)
James A. Fishburne (1)
Private owner (54,398)
School (5,088)
Stone (26,160)
T.J. Collins, & Sons (1)
Victorian (19,698)
Virginia (3,633)
Waynesboro, Virginia (13)

Update Log 

  • October 18, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources