Public School No. 19

Also known as: St. Hedwig's High School
801 S. Harrison St., Wilmington, Delaware

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 20, 1984
Reference number
84000453
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1881

Tags 

19th Century (37,674)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1881 (386)
Built during 1880s (6,463)
Delaware (636)
G. Graham, & Son (1)
Italianate (5,105)
New Castle County, Delaware (376)
Private owner (54,398)
School (5,044)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)
Wilmington, Delaware (109)

Sources