St. Mary's Academy

Also known as: 82-10-8-W1334
1334 W. 8th St., Davenport, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 1984
Reference number
84001556
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Church school; Sanatorium
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1888

Tags 

19th Century (36,428)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1888 (644)
Built during 1880s (6,139)
Davenport MRA (223)
Davenport, Iowa (252)
Iowa (2,465)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,704)
School (4,876)
Scott County, Iowa (290)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources