Lander College Old Main Building

Also known as: Lander University Old Main Building, Greenwood Hall, Laura Lander Hall, Wilson Hall
Stanley Ave. and Lander St., Greenwood, South Carolina

University administration building on the campus of Lander University in Greenwood, SC

Photo 

Lander University's Old Main

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Old Main Building of Lander College is a large masonry building, composed of three distinct sections displaying an eclectic blending of elements of the Romanesque Revival and Georgian Revival styles. Two of the sections—Greenwood Hall and Laura Lander Hall—were built in 1903-04; Willson Hall was added in 1911. Old Main is significant as the earliest Lander College building and for its association with the educational theories proposed by the college’s founder and first president, Samuel Lander. Architecturally, Old Main possesses significance as an efficiently designed, early twentieth century college building and as an example of the designs of prominent Chattanooga, TN architect Reuben Harrison Hunt. The tower serves as a focal point for the building and defines its character as a school building. Thomas W. Cothran of Greenwood designed the 1911 addition. Methodist minister Samuel Lander founded Lander College in Williamston on 12 February 1872 as Williamston Female College. The South Carolina Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, assumed control of the college in 1898. As the college prospered it became necessary for the physical plant to expand and the city of Greenwood offered land and financial incentives for the institution to relocate in 1903. Listed in the National Register August 3, 1984. It has since been essentially demolished.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 2, 1984
Reference number
84002046
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Georgian Revival
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
College; Church school
Current function
College
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1903; 1904; 1911

Update Log 

  • November 4, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview", Updated "GPS Coordinates"

Sources