Public School 17

Also known as: City Island Community Centre and Historical Nautical Museum
190 Fordham St., New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 27, 1984
Reference number
84002065
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; Neo-Georgian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1897; 1898

Tags 

19th Century (36,931)
Brick (42,460)
Bronx County, New York (67)
Built 1897 (488)
Built during 1890s (7,375)
C. B. J. Snyder (1)
Gothic (1,435)
Have Street View (43,328)
New York (5,963)
New York, New York (724)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Sandstone (4,861)
School (4,961)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • March 6, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources