Valentine Public School

Also known as: Centennial Hall
3rd and Macomb Sts., Valentine, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 14, 1984
Reference number
84002454
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1897; 1908

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1897 (506)
Built during 1890s (7,628)
Charles F. Beindorff (1)
Cherry County, Nebraska (12)
Fletcher & Stolze (1)
Nebraska (1,010)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,130)
Romanesque (2,722)
School (5,078)
Stone (26,160)
Valentine, Nebraska (10)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources