Nazareth House

Also known as: St. Andrew's Parish House
94 Averill Ave., Rochester, New York

Photo 

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in October 2020

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 12, 1984
Reference number
84002734
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Neo-Renaissance
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
School; Church related residence
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1893; 1911

Tags 

19th Century (37,868)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1893 (605)
Built during 1890s (7,638)
Monroe County, New York (212)
New York (6,200)
Private owner (54,398)
Rochester, New York (111)
School (5,177)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Walker & Nichols (1)

Update Log 

  • April 6, 2021: New photo from J.R. Manning

Related landmarks 

Sources