Stonewall Jackson School

Also known as: West End School
1520 W. Main St., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 3, 1984
Reference number
84003576
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1886; 1887

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1886 (506)
Built during 1880s (6,140)
Granite (5,090)
Italianate (5,047)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond, Virginia (212)
School (4,876)
Victorian (19,690)
Virginia (3,544)

Sources