Public School No. 27

Also known as: Garfield Avenue School
2215 N. 4th St., Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Elementary school, currently closed

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in October 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The school was in continuous use from it's construction in 1887 through the 2006 school year. It has been identified for potential adaptive reuse. The school was designed by Henry C. Koch, a prominent Milwaukee architect, who also designed the landmark Milwaukee City Hall and several other landmark building.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 2, 1984
Reference number
84003735
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
School
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1887

Tags 

19th Century (38,102)
Brewers' Hill MRA (10)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1887 (630)
Built during 1880s (6,553)
Henry C. Koch (17)
Milwaukee County, Wisconsin (325)
Milwaukee, Wisconsin (163)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Romanesque (2,724)
School (5,266)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,167)
Victorian (19,703)
Wisconsin (2,627)

Update Log 

  • January 20, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status, Added Photos and Added Description

Sources