Washington School

Also known as: The New Fifth Ward School, Washington Plaza Apartments
818 W. Lorain St., Appleton, Wisconsin

Former school now serving residents as an apartment building

Photos 

South Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning June 2017

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 7, 1984
Reference number
84003772
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1895

Tags 

19th Century (36,293)
Appleton, Wisconsin (18)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1895 (642)
Built during 1890s (7,170)
Frank Shauer Allen (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Outagamie County, Wisconsin (46)
Private owner (54,397)
Queen Anne (5,036)
Romanesque (2,699)
School (4,837)
Sevey & Ehrhart (1)
Victorian (19,690)
Wisconsin (2,434)

Update Log 

  • June 18, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources