Dimock Community Health Center Complex

Also known as: New England Hospital for Women and Children
41 and 55 Dimock St., Boston, Massachusetts

Map 

Description 

Constructed over a 58 year period (1872-1930), this is the oldest remaining example of the hospitals that were run by and for women during the latter half of the 19th and early part of the 20th century. Consisting of 8 major buildings on a 9 acre site, the hospital was established in an effort to overcome the obstacles that stood in the way of women entering medical practice. The clinical training obtained here by female physicians gave them a competive advantage, as it represented the cutting edge of contemporary medical pedagogy. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, July 17, 1991

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 21, 1985
Reference number
85000317
Architectural styles
Victorian; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History; Health/Medicine; Education
Levels of significance
National; State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Educational related housing; Hospital; School
Current function
Clinic
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949; 1900-1924
Significant years
1872; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8

Update Log 

  • January 28, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources