Gompers School

Also known as: Eastern High School, Samuel Gompers General Vocational School
1701 East North Ave., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 20, 1985
Reference number
85001272
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1905; 1906

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1905 (799)
Built during 1900s (8,841)
D.W. & G.H. Thomas (2)
Granite (5,090)
Limestone (8,192)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,848)
Simonson & Pietsch (1)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources