Omro High School, Annex and Webster Manual Training School

Also known as: Webster Manor, Omro Middle School
515 S. Webster St., Omro, Wisconsin

Former school complex repurposed as assisted living for senior citizens

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

The Webster Manual Training School is to the left, out of the photo.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2017

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 19, 1985
Reference number
85001369
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1893

Tags 

19th Century (38,119)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1893 (608)
Built during 1890s (7,694)
Fred Root (1)
Limestone (8,194)
Omro, Wisconsin (4)
Private owner (54,402)
School (5,268)
Victorian (19,703)
Winnebago County, Wisconsin (93)
Wisconsin (2,627)

Update Log 

  • July 4, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Update listing and added photos

Sources