Agriculture Hall

Also known as: Botany Hall
Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 27, 1985
Reference number
85001374
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1892; 1893

Tags 

19th Century (36,272)
Ames, Iowa (19)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1892 (682)
Built during 1890s (7,166)
Iowa (2,455)
Josselyn & Taylor (6)
Owned by state government (3,451)
Queen Anne (5,036)
School (4,827)
Stone (26,162)
Story County, Iowa (35)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources