South Grade School Building

Also known as: Administration Building,Twin Lakes School Corporation
565 S. Main St., Monticello, Indiana

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in February 2020

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 1985
Reference number
85002136
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1892

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1892 (737)
Built during 1890s (7,628)
Indiana (2,138)
L.C. Welker (1)
Monticello, Indiana (2)
Owned by local government (11,500)
School (5,078)
Stone (26,160)
White County, Indiana (7)

Update Log 

  • March 4, 2020: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources