Mason District Number 5 Schoolhouse

Also known as: Mason Township Hall
17049 US 12, Edwardsburg, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 1985
Reference number
85002153
Architectural style
Other architectural type; T shape
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current functions
Library; City hall
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1874; 1875
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,868)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1874 (417)
Built during 1870s (5,026)
Cass County, Michigan (10)
Edwardsburg, Michigan (1)
Michigan (1,955)
Owned by local government (11,500)
School (5,177)
Stone (26,160)

Sources