B. B. Moeur Activity Building

Also known as: #207, Moeur Administration Building
ASU Campus (Bldg. 37), Tempe, Arizona

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 11, 1985
Reference number
85002171
Architectural styles
Modern Movement: Moderne; Other architectural type; Federal Moderne
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1936; 1939

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Arizona (1,360)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1936 (615)
Built during 1930s (5,012)
Lescher & Mahoney (19)
Maricopa County, Arizona (326)
Modern Movement (2,497)
Moderne (692)
Owned by state government (3,451)
School (4,831)
Stucco (7,816)
Tempe MRA (26)
Tempe, Arizona (40)

Sources