Old Lyford High School

Also known as: Old Lyford Junior High
High School Circle, Lyford, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1985
Reference number
85002770
Architectural style
Other architectural type; T-plan
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1923

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1923 (645)
Built during 1920s (7,813)
Lyford, Texas (1)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Roland Moore (1)
School (4,874)
Smith & Kelly (1)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,580)
Willacy County, Texas (2)

Sources