North Hall, River Falls State Normal School

Also known as: North Hall, University of Wisconsin River Falls
University of Wisconsin, River Falls, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2019

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 3, 1986
Reference number
86000627
NR name
North Hall--River Falls State Normal School
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Collegiate Gothic
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1914

Update Log 

  • July 21, 2019: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • July 21, 2019: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, corrected GPS coordinates, added description, and added photos

Sources