Little Red School

Also known as: Municipal Court
219 N. 4th St., Kingman, Arizona

Photos 

View of Building

Photo taken by Rick Mattioni in March 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 14, 1986
Reference number
86001156
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Library
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1896

Tags 

19th Century (37,324)
Arizona (1,500)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1896 (583)
Built during 1890s (7,466)
Cooper & Hines Hartley (1)
Have Street View (43,868)
Kingman MRA (50)
Kingman, Arizona (52)
Mohave County, Arizona (112)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Queen Anne (5,090)
School (4,980)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • February 27, 2019: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • June 27, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources