Longmont College

Also known as: The Landmark
546 Atwood St., Longmont, Colorado

Photos 

Photo taken by Outspoken1 in April 2015

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 12, 1987
Reference number
87001285
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1886

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Boulder County, Colorado (85)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1886 (517)
Built during 1880s (6,253)
Colorado (1,560)
Frederick Albert Hale (3)
Italianate (5,079)
James Wiggins (2)
Longmont, Colorado (10)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
School (4,940)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • April 14, 2015: New photos from Outspoken1

Sources