Fife Lake--Union District No. 1 Schoolhouse

Also known as: Cedar Creek School, Union Township Hall
5020 Fife Lake Rd., Fife Lake, Michigan

Map 

Street View 

Description 

A Michigan Historical Marker here reads:

Fife Lake Union District No. 1 Schoolhouse Built in 1882

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 27, 1987
Reference number
87001433
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
City hall
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1882
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 2

Update Log 

  • October 15, 2012: New Street View added by Rattrak

Sources