Old Catonsville High School

Also known as: School No. 2,District 1,Catonsville; St. Mark's School
20 Winters Ln., Catonsville, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 10, 1987
Reference number
87001568
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1878; 1899

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Baltimore County, Maryland (113)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1878 (298)
Built during 1870s (4,818)
Catonsville, Maryland (10)
Granite (5,090)
Henry R. Davis (1)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,861)
Slate (5,715)

Sources