Eliot Hall

Also known as: The Footlight Club
7A Eliot Street, Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 15, 1988
Reference number
88000959
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Performing Arts
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Meeting hall; Church school; Theater
Current function
Theater
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1832; 1878; 1889

Tags 

19th Century (37,177)
Aluminum (1,258)
Boston, Massachusetts (243)
Built 1832 (186)
Built during 1830s (2,687)
Exotic Revival (7,380)
Have Street View (43,461)
Italianate (5,079)
Massachusetts (4,398)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,975)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Suffolk County, Massachusetts (281)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources