District School No. 9

Also known as: Old Stone Schoolhouse
NY 17A, Goshen, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 15, 1988
Reference number
88001451
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1820
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,351)
Built during 1820s (1,797)
Goshen, New York (8)
New York (5,842)
Orange County, New York (172)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,848)
Stone (26,162)

Sources