Beethoven Conservatory

Also known as: Cordes Printing Company
2301 Locust St., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 2, 1989
Reference number
89000075
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Other architectural type; Second Renaissance Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Performing Arts
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Communications facility
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1891

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
August Waldauer (1)
Beinke & Wees (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (34,842)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,577)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,848)
St. Louis, Missouri (375)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • May 30, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources