Union High School-Main Street Grammar School

Also known as: University of South Carolina-Union Administration Building
E. Main and N. Church Sts., Union, South Carolina

Historic school in Union, SC

Photo 

Old Union High Schoo Main Street Grammer School

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built in 1909, Union High School is significant for its association with twentieth-century education in Union and as an intact example of the Neo-Classical style used in designing public schools. Notable features include the brick parapet, central projecting bay and large pedimented portico supported by composite columns, the double-door entrance with sidelights and semi-circular fanlight, semi-circular brick arch with voissoirs, wide frieze with dentils and modillions, and panel inscribed 1909. The school was the first secondary school in the county and was composed of the eighth through the eleventh grades. By 1925 the number of students had increased to the extent that a move was necessary. In 1927, grammar school students were moved into the building and the name was changed to Main Street Grammar School. In 1965 the Union Campus of the University of South Carolina acquired the building and rehabilitated it to serve as its main campus building. Listed in the National Register July 20, 1989. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 20, 1989
Reference number
89000797
NR name
Union High School--Main Street Grammar School
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949

Update Log 

  • October 24, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • November 15, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview", Updated "GPS Coordinates"
  • November 15, 2013: New photo from Michael Miller

Sources