Evangelische Lutherische Emanuels Kirche

Also known as: Emmanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church, Hill Church
Co. Rd. 445 E., 1 mi. S of IN 56, Dubois, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1990
Reference number
90000329
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; High Victorian Gothic
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - European; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery; Church school; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1901
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1901 (692)
Built during 1900s (9,440)
Dubois County, Indiana (19)
Dubois, Indiana (1)
European heritage (999)
Indiana (2,139)
Italianate (5,114)
Marble (1,154)
Moved (2,194)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)
School (5,100)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources